Alliance 1st Place in the Teams once again!

Roger becomes the first ever three-time absolute champion as Romulo Barral couldnt compete in the final match.

Medium heavyweight, Tarsis (Alliance) submitted Barral (Gracie Barra) at 6:23 min of the match with a kneebar.

Super heavyweight,Ricardo Demente foguth hard for 10 minutes but lost on points to Roger Gracie.

Bruno Malfacine (Alliance) defeated Caio Terra (Gracie Elite Team) in the roosterweight final.3 to 2 in advantage points.

Light featherweight, Gracie Barra athletes Samuel Braga and Pablo Silva,closed the bracket out.

Rafael Mendes (Atos JJ) defeated Rubens Cobrinha (Alliance) by 5 advantages to 3, with points tied at 4-4.

Michael Lanchi (Alliance) defeated Celso Venicius (Gracie Elite Team) in a judges’ decision.(lightweight)

Marcelo Garcia defeated Abu Dhabi Pro Kingpin Claudio Calasans’s 2xo in the medio division.

Bernardo Faria (Alliance) pulled off the big upset beating Xande Ribeiro in the heavyweight division.

Rodrigo Cavaca (CheckMat) submitted Roberto Cyborg

Absolute, Gabrielle Garcia and Luanna Alzuguir closed out the final for Alliance.

Light featherweight, Bianca Barreto (Gracie Barra) beat Fabiana Borges (Gracie Barra) by 3 to 2.

Featherweight, Leticia Ribeiro (Gracie Humaita) overcame Sofia Amarante (South Florida Fight Club) by 6 to 0.

Lightweight, Kyra Gracie (Gracie Elite Team) beat Luanna Alzuguir by judges’ decision.

Middleweight, Hillary Williams (West Side MMA) defeated Caroline de Lazzer by judges’ decision.

Medium heavyweight, Michelle Nicolini (Check Mat BJJ) defeated Penny Thomas (Gracie Humaitá) by 3 to 2 in advantage
points.

Heavyweight, Gabrielle Garcia (Alliance) defeated Katrina Weilbacher (Alliance) by 7 to 0.

Full Results

Results

Academy results:

Novice:

1st – Gracie Barra
2nd – Alliance
3rd – Gracie Humaita

Juvenile:

1st – Lloyd Irvin
2nd – Gracie Humaitá
3rd – Alliance

Partial results:

Adult:

1st – Alliance – 76 pts
2nd – Checkmat BJJ – 55 pts
3rd – Lloyd Irvin – 50 pts

Female:

1st – American Top Team – 36 pts
2nd – Lloyd Irvin – 31 pts
3rd – Gracie Humaitá – 24 pts

WHITE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Eros Vincent Baluyot Atos JJ
SECOND Alexander Alvarez Gracie Barra
THIRD Shin Keithy Bevely Hills JJ Club
THIRD Van Ardon Check Mat Bjj
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST David Nunez Premium Fitness
SECOND Jamie Hernandez West Coast Academy
THIRD Kristian Hval Frontline
THIRD Sean Najjar Undisputed
FEATHER
FIRST Estevan Lara Dynamic Karate Center
SECOND Edwin Najmi Gracie Barra Encino
THIRD Jay Pineiro Extremem MMA
THIRD Justin Cummings Gracie Elite Team
LIGHT
FIRST Wayne Ashford Alliance
SECOND Erik Abreu Gracie Barra Kissimmee
THIRD Matthew Henriquez academy of brazilian jiu
THIRD Jonah Farias Relson Gracie
MIDDLE
FIRST Josh Macin Yamasaki Academy
SECOND Bogdan Grechka Alliance
THIRD Rocky Singleterry Gracie Humaita
THIRD Andrew Kerfoot Lost Boys Fight Club
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Garrett Aldrich American Top Team
SECOND Jeff Navaretti Rodrigo Teixeira
THIRD Jeshua Avalos Cochella
THIRD Jason Hansford Brazilian Top Team
HEAVY
FIRST Matthew Mungo Bushido JJ
SECOND Gabriel Humphrey Machado JJ
THIRD Brant Evans Alliance
THIRD Rendell Winston CROSLEY GRACIE JJ
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Andy Murad Undisputed
SECOND Mark Stillwell Gracie Florianópolis
THIRD Frank Correia Dynamic Martial Arts
THIRD Michale Quigley Carlson Gracie Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Michael Quintero Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Jeffrey Spaulding AKA
THIRD Jeremiah Dagel Warriors Cove
WHITE BELT ADULT FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jessica Clifford Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Jyn Aguas Charles Gracie
THIRD Reena Tenorio Gracie Barra
THIRD Stephanie Singson Gracie Humaita
FEATHER
FIRST Jennifer Liou Ace Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Caitlin Mooney Cassio Werneck
THIRD Kelly Fields Relson Gracie
THIRD Jessica Branco Brazilian Top Team
LIGHT
FIRST Monique Elias Gracie Barra
SECOND DeMara Patrick Gracie Barra Temecula
THIRD Anene Wynn Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Crystal De Leon Gracie Barra Santa Ana
MIDDLE
FIRST Michella Almeida Gracie Humaita
SECOND Victoria Trueb Roberto Traven
THIRD Leslie Smith Gracie Fighter
THIRD Malin Johanson Yamasaki Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kathryn Poppy Gracie Barra
SECOND Kristin Kasten Docs Gym
THIRD Lilach Etgar Gracie Elite Team
HEAVY
FIRST Ayisha Issa Brazilian Top Team
SECOND Samantha Perez Lotus Club
THIRD Ashley Elliot Urban Jungle
THIRD Alexis Carvalho Relson Gracie
WHITE BELT MASTER
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Shawn Hodges Gracie Barra
SECOND Jarrett Zellea Bevely Hills JJ Club
FEATHER
FIRST Jason Bianchi LEGACY
SECOND Nicholas Sandler Gracie Humaita
THIRD Kirk Collins Nova União
THIRD Jason Deutsch Big Brothers
LIGHT
FIRST Michael Workman Drysdale JJ
SECOND Zobair Farah Heroes
THIRD Adam Higgins Gracie Barra
THIRD Andres Castro Undisputed
MIDDLE
FIRST Tyler Hurry Relson Gracie
SECOND Juan Medina Perez Gracie Barra
THIRD Chris McLeod LEGACY
THIRD Chris Yee Hermes Franca Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Jonathan Howard Alliance
SECOND Chris Anderson Gracie Humaita
THIRD Chace Burkholder Nova União
THIRD Brian Weightman Alliance
HEAVY
FIRST Cedric Schwyzer Stand Alone MMA
SECOND Eric Hutchens PRIMERO BJJ
THIRD Richard Bothun Capital Jiu-Jitsu Team
THIRD Fortunato Capomolla Gracie Sports
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Patrick Chapman Team Mica
SECOND Jonah Barber Hermes Franca Team
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Charles Smith Nova União
SECOND Sebastien Astie Renzo Gracie
THIRD John Ray Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Kyle Vasquez Laurita BJJ
WHITE BELT SENIOR 1
ROOSTER
FIRST Kevin Aoki Inyodo Martial Arts
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jon Pineiro Extremem MMA
SECOND Brian Herskowitz Hollywood Bjj
THIRD Eric Stepner Gracie Barra
FEATHER
FIRST Jin Young Alliance
SECOND Abreu Jethro Gracie Humaita
THIRD David Banks Werdum
THIRD Angel Lopez Tinguinha
LIGHT
FIRST Mannign Guffey Texas Punishment Crew
SECOND Anthony Kim Alliance
THIRD Thomas Dwiggins Nova União
THIRD Victor Cantu Gracie Humaita
MIDDLE
FIRST John Bender MMA Lab
SECOND Scott Conway Infinite Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Jeffrey Rohn Gracie Barra America
THIRD Robert Rayson Hermes Franca Team
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Alfredo Varona Charles Gracie
SECOND Jaroslav Zeman Pitbull
THIRD Dave Loyst Gracie Barra
THIRD Clint Bounds Nova União
HEAVY
FIRST Ray Rogers Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND Gary Patterson Gary Patterson
THIRD Richard Clark Roberto Traven
THIRD Jay Bartholomow Carlson Gracie Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Ed Solis Heroes
SECOND Alexander Richmond Nova União
THIRD Rick Bail Laurita BJJ
THIRD John Petrie No Limits
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Christian Killingsworth OHANA ACADEMY OF
SECOND Michael O’Connor Heroes
THIRD Guy Carothers Gracie Humaita
BLUE BELT JUVENILE
ROOSTER
FIRST Bobby Rodriguez Gracie Humaita
SECOND Shane Hill-Taylor Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Joshua Hayes Gracie Humaita
THIRD Michael Musumeci American Top Team
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Jordan Landry Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Jeremy Montes Jr. Claudio Franca
THIRD Cedric Bryant Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Adrian Tanner Gafar United BJJ
FEATHER
FIRST Amir Albazy Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Johnny Munoz C Quence JJ
THIRD Shane Arechiga Yamasaki Academy
THIRD John Hommel Relson Gracie
LIGHT
FIRST Roberto Nava Three Crosses BJJ
SECOND Michael Perez Westside MMA
THIRD Zata Toscano Alliance
THIRD Blake Nolan IMPACT BJJ
MIDDLE
FIRST Jess Martinez New Mexico BJJ
SECOND Kevin De Los Reyes Rigan Machado
THIRD Roman Hernandez Gracie Humaita
THIRD Jacob Huffman Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Matheus Guilherme da Costa Gracie Humaita
SECOND Michael Liera Gracie Humaita
THIRD Lucas Moutinho GF Team
THIRD Michael Marshall Rey Diogo
HEAVY
FIRST Murilo Lima Tavares Alliance
SECOND Felipe Andres Godoi JJ Club
THIRD Magid Hage Gracie Barra
THIRD Diego Ramalho Gracie Barra
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Michael Scott WOLFPACK BJJ
SECOND Igor Schneider Godoi JJ Club
THIRD Spencer Oberbroeckling Uzeda BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Nick Castillo Alliance
SECOND Marian Tudoran Brazilian Top Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Bruno Schaeppi Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Jess Martinez New Mexico BJJ
THIRD Murilo Lima Tavares Alliance
THIRD Nisar Loynab Gracie Humaita
BLUE JUVENILE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Krystal Allen Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Julie Dezellem Gracie Barra
MIDDLE
FIRST AaRae Alexander Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Danielle Alvarez Alvarez BJJ
THIRD Marisol Romero Drysdale JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kiana Washington Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Anna Beatriz Motta GF Team
OPEN CLASS
FIRST AaRae Alexander Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Kiana Washington Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
THIRD Marisol Romero Drysdale JJ
BLUE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Jose Chavez Team Quest
SECOND David Zwantez Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Ronald Henderson Aloisio Silva
THIRD Florentino Morales Gracie Barra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Doederlein Isaac Gracie Humaita
SECOND Christopher Smith Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Adam Nolasco GIGANTE BJJ
THIRD David Lee Undisputed
FEATHER
FIRST Mateus Lukman Alliance
SECOND Issa Able Nova União
THIRD Josh Presley Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Elias Hoobler Gracie Humaita
LIGHT
FIRST Max Bohenan Ricardo Almeida JJ
SECOND Michael Stratton Gracie Barra Rohnert Park
THIRD Daniel Svenson Prana JJ
THIRD Kevin Mahecha American Top Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Frank Camacho Lloyd Irvin
SECOND De”Alonzio Jackson Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Flavio Junqueira Alliance
THIRD Bold Erdene Mongolian JJ
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Manual Diaz Sandro Batata
THIRD Marcus Sosa Claudio Franca
THIRD Kenny Johnson Machado JJ
HEAVY
FIRST Ahmed White Modern Combatives
SECOND James Head Gracie Humaita
THIRD Dustin Phillips Gracie Humaita
THIRD David Herrera Team Quest
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Marcelo Tarso Strada Atos
SECOND Orlando Sanchez Gracie Barra
THIRD Teemu Aittamaa Alliance
THIRD Raszell Carpenter Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rochson Borghetti Sul JJ
SECOND Dave Margraf Nova União
THIRD Kenneth Brown Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Ediie Davis Uzeda BJJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Orlando Sanchez Gracie Barra
SECOND Evan Gideon Lloyd Irvin
THIRD De’ Alonzio Jackson Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Kevin Manecha American Top Team
BLUE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Tammi Musumeci American Top Team
SECOND Kimberly Rivers Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Tamara Freeze Gracie Barra
THIRD Larissa Putz Big Brothers
FEATHER
FIRST Mackenzie Dern Gracie Humaita
SECOND Jennifer Turner Korea BJJ
THIRD Amanda Grummon Gracie Barra America
THIRD Kristina Barlaan Nova União
LIGHT
FIRST Dominyka Obelenyte Alliance
SECOND Erikka Flom Genesis JJ
THIRD Oda Pleym Frontline
THIRD Lia Kirson Raul Castillo
MIDDLE
FIRST Rachel Demara Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Margaret Aase Frontline
THIRD Rosemary Storey Yamasaki Academy
THIRD Megan Nevill X3
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Sijara Eubanks Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Alison Tremblay Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Samantha Marie Palie Gracie Barra
THIRD Priscilla Liberato Narciso Alliance
HEAVY
FIRST Maia Matalon American Top Team
SECOND Venla Luukkonen Hilti BJJ
THIRD Alexis Dufresne Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Sarah Draht Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Maia Matalon American Top Team
SECOND Mackenze Dern Gracie Humaita
THIRD Margaret Aase Frontline
THIRD Rachel Demara Lloyd Irvin
PURPLE BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Lucas Theodoro Alliance
SECOND Tim Song Big John McCarthy
THIRD Yoji Tsurumaki Axis Japan
THIRD Joseph Creedon Relson Gracie
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Thomas Lisboa Alliance
SECOND Ronaldo Candido Atos
THIRD Jose Roberto Lemes Soares Gracie Barra
THIRD Gianni Grippo Gracie Elite Team
FEATHER
FIRST Adnris Brunovskeis Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Felilpe Couto Gracie Barra
THIRD Bruno Pucci Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Eric Sherman Serra BJJ
LIGHT
FIRST Jordan Schultz Alliance
SECOND Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
THIRD Rafael Pereira Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Sean Roberts Gracie Elite Team
MIDDLE
FIRST Alec Baulding Alliance
SECOND Beneil Darvish Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Francisco Iturralde Alliance
THIRD Jader Cabral Atos
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Sebastian Brosch Frontline
SECOND Thomas Beach Gracie Humaita
THIRD Wesley Leonardo Cezar Alliance
THIRD Ilari Grnholm Hilti BJJ
HEAVY
FIRST Johannes Wieth Gracie Humaita
SECOND Brad Pearson Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Thiago Salim Cia Paulista
THIRD Jeffery Boudreax Roberto Traven
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Alexander Trans Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Tiago Giussani Tanque
THIRD Lee Holloway Gracie Humaita
THIRD Loue Cerqua Cesar Rezek Alves BJJ
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Willie Leonard Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Thiago Ximenez Alliance
THIRD Ismael Fabris Alliance
THIRD Larry Scott Jr Gracie Barra
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Sebastian Brosche Frontline
SECOND Alec Baulding Alliance
THIRD Ilari Gronholm Hilti BJJ
THIRD Ronis Gracie Gracie Barra
PURPLE FEMALE
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Gezary Matuda Kubis American Top Team
SECOND Priscilla Hamada Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Andrea Emmel Hercules
THIRD Jen Flannery Brasa
FEATHER
FIRST Hillary Witt Gracie Humaita
SECOND Kiri Liao Gracie Humaita
THIRD Naoko Watanabe Tri-Force
THIRD Tatiana Mayer Lotus Club
LIGHT
FIRST Tracey Goodell Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jackeline Oliveira Alliance
THIRD Maxine Thylin Nacka Dojo
THIRD Charlene Coats Raul Castillo
MIDDLE
FIRST Priscilla Prandini Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Carolina Kowarick Big Brothers
THIRD Ana Lowry Barbosa JJ
THIRD Nicole Horton Teixeira Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST Kay Stephenson Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Alaina Hardie Mark Stables
THIRD Atsuko Emoto Paraestra
THIRD Jen Whitcomb Renzo Gracie
HEAVY
FIRST Cecilia Minshall Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Natalie Cavin Gracie Barra
THIRD Sara tumbarello Guerrilla JJ
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Tracy Goodell Lloyd Irvin M.A Academy
SECOND Jackeline Oliveira Alliance
THIRD Kay Stephenson Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Maxine Thylin Nacka Dojo
BROWN BELT ADULT
ROOSTER
FIRST Koji Shibamoto Tri-Force
SECOND Levy Jackson Melo Ferreira Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Fumiaki Kobayashi ALIVE
THIRD Kazuyoshi Okamura Paraestra
LIGHT FEATHER
FIRST Milton Nascimento Alliance
SECOND Katsuhiro Hirata Paraestra
THIRD Mike Reyna Champion JJ
THIRD Frank Curreri Drysdale JJ
FEATHER
FIRST Ary Farias Atos JJ
SECOND Leonardo Fernandes Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Matthew Magana Alliance
THIRD Nakatsuka Yasuhito Gracie Barra
LIGHT
FIRST Roberto Satoshi Bon-sai
SECOND Peter Runez Nova União
THIRD Rafael Costa Gracie Barra
THIRD Dustin Akbari Cassio Werneck
MIDDLE
FIRST Gabriel Goulart Alliance
SECOND Gabriel Pontes Check Mat Bjj
THIRD Eliezer Skaf Cia Paulista
THIRD Adam Piccolotti Raul Castillo
MEDIUM HEAVY
FIRST William Martins Moraes Gracie Barra
SECOND Erik Anderson Aloisio Silva
THIRD Ian McPherson Alliance
THIRD Yuri Silva Atos
HEAVY
FIRST Antonio Barbosa Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Arman Barros Roberto Traven
THIRD Pedro Santos Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Roger Ambrosi Gracie Elite Team
SUPER HEAVY
FIRST Marcus Almeida Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Vitor Schlosser Marcelo Ferreira
THIRD Leonardo Santana Brazilian Top Team
THIRD James Puopolo Gracie Humaita
ULTRA HEAVY
FIRST Rafael Cavaca Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Harold Jones Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Mike Schuss Gracie Barra
THIRD Jarrod Bunch Werdum
OPEN CLASS
FIRST Marcus Almeida Check Mat Bjj
SECOND Antonio Barbosa Check Mat Bjj
THIRD James Puopolo Gracie Humaita
THIRD Eric Anderson Aloisio Silva