OFFICIAL RESULTS: 32-Man World’s Best Grappler – Grapplers Quest Tachi Palace – Lemoore, CA – July 10-11, 2010.

Kids No Gi Beginner (50-59.9 lbs)
1st place: Carter Hodge (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Aaron Brittan (GRACIE TAMPA)
3rd place: Matt Holtz (GRACIE BARRA)

Kids No Gi Beginner (60-69.9 lbs)
1st place: Brandon Arias (EVERLAST)
2nd place: Jeffrey Goodson (COMBAT ATHLETIC)

Kids No Gi Beginner (70-79.9 lbs)
1st place: Michael Mazza (GRACIE TAMPA)
2nd place: Eloy Muniz (CARLSON GRACIE)
3rd place: Anthony Zarar (TRAINING BOX)

Children’s Overall Team Results
1st place- Gracie Tampa (71 pts)
2nd place- Gracie Barra (67 pts)
3rd place- ATT (25 pts)
4th place- ATT Davie (25 pts)
5th place- Extreme Swat (21 pts)

Teen’s Overall Team Results
1st place- ATT Wellington (43 pts)
2nd place- Gracie Barra (23 pts)
3rd place- Gracie Tampa (17 pts)
4th place- ATT (16 pts)
5th place- ATT Davie (12 pts)

Woman’s Overall Team Results

Results: 2010 Grapplers Quest Tachi Palace Challenge – July 10-11, 2010 – Lemoore, California

Womans Advanced No-Gi Class B 120-139.9
1. Hillary Witt – (University of JJ)
2. Brigette Narcise – (K Dojo)

Womans Advanced No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1. Katie Weilbacher (Paragon)
2. Brigette Narcise (K-Dojo)
3. Coleen Schneider (Scrap Pack)

For Team Results, go to:
http://www.grapplersquest.com/blogs/briancimins/team-results-2010-us-nat…

2010 U.S. National Grappling Championships
Saturday, June 12th, 2010
Morristown, New Jersey

DIVISION RESULTS:

Children’s Beginner No-Gi Weight: 49.9 lbs
1st Place: Aviles AJ (IND)
2nd Place: Mia Broadway (LLOYD IRVIN)
3rd Place: Justin Disapio (IND)

Children’s Beginner No-Gi Weight: 50-59.9 lbs
1st Place: Kenny Santucci (MBJJ MRKULIC)
2nd Place: Anthony Fernandes (MBJJ MRKULIC)

Kids No Gi Beginner (49.9 lbs)
1st place: Cross Bertzold (GRACIE BARRA)
2nd place: Nekaybaw Elam (ANC EGIPT)
3rd place: Kristopher Array (Riverside)

Kids No Gi Beginner (50-59.9 lbs)
1st place: Danye Martin (DOG POUND)
2nd place: Justyn Ferrer (CARLSON GRACIE)
3rd place: Enrique Diaz (ZIN BJJ)

Kids No Gi Beginner (60-69.9 lbs)
1st place: Dustin Tidwell (MICA CASCAO)
2nd place: Dylan Tidwell (MICA CASCAO)
3rd place: Conall Powers (DOG POUND)

Kids No Gi Beginner (70-79.9 lbs)
1st place: Dakota Tidwell (MICA CASCAO)

The 5th Beast of the East, on Saturday, March 20th at Caldwell College in Caldwell, New Jersey had more competitors than any other East Coast Grappling Tournament we’ve ever hosted, it actually had more competitors any other event in the world, it was HUGE!

Children’s Beginner No-Gi: Bantam (49.9 lbs. & below):

1. Adam Arenas (AKA)

2. Lance Muela (Lion’s Den AZ)

3. Isaac Agaban (Cobra Kai)

Children’s Beginner No-Gi: Flyweight (50-59.9 lbs.):

1. Julio Arenas (AKA)

2. Conall Powers (Dog Pound)

3. Austin Newton (Dog Pound)

Children’s Beginner No-Gi: Feather (60-69.9 lbs.):

1. Annabella Estevez (Fusion UT)

2. Anthony Landin (Central Valley)

3. Zachary Means (MMA Lab)

Children’s Beginner No-Gi: Light (70-79.9 lbs.):

1. Sage Vito (You Shock)

2. Brandon Cardona (Stockton)